Home Privacy notice

Privacy notice

+Open all -Close all
Font size
A
A
A
Dyslexia
Contrast
Reset

Privacy notice

Croatian Academic and Research Network – CARNET respects the privacy and security of its users and all its website visitors. Therefore, it is through this privacy notice that we want to inform you of the personal information we collect, how we use it, how we care about protecting it, and what your data processing rights are.

The information we collect

When using the CARNET website, personal information such as your name and contact details is not collected unless you voluntarily enter it by filling out available forms for a specific purpose, thereby giving your consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes stated.

All personal information is used solely for the purposes for which it was collected and for which consent was given. Consent to the processing of personal data may be given by persons of 16 years of age or older, while those below 16 would require consent given by a parent or guardian.

The storage period for personal information

All personal data is deleted after the termination of the purpose for which they were collected, or the termination of the contractual relationship. At the latest, it is deleted after the expiry of all legal obligations related to the preservation of personal data.

Information that is automatically collected on our site

When you access our site, we automatically collect information in server log files, such as your IP address, browser type, redirect/exit pages and operating system. We use this information to manage our site and technical solutions, monitor the activities of your site, improve its operation and content, and enhance the user experience.

The aforementioned information is kept for 12 months, after which it is deleted.

Transmission of your personal information

The information collected will not in any way be made available to third parties, apart from a case when such obligation is regulated by law.

Cookies

For the purposes of compiling and tracking visitor statistics, this site uses cookiestext files that the browser saves to the computer system to help personalize the user experience.

Cookies can exist in the form of persistent cookies that remains stored on the user’s computer after a visit, and session cookies that are only stored during a visit to the site.

If you want to remove cookies on your device, you can do so at any time through the browser settings you use.

Google Analytics

Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on the website. Google uses this information, including hidden IP addresses and cookie information, for a number of purposes, such as improving Google Analytics. The information is shared with Google on an anonymous basis. To learn more about what information Google collects, how it uses that information, and how to control the information sent to Google, see Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the following browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Access and update of personal information

Our user has the following rights at any time:

  • the right to access and view data
  • the right to be informed about the processing of personal data
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to withdraw consent
  • the right to file a complaint
  • the right to correct and change personal information in the event that the information is incomplete or inaccurate
  • the right to deletion in cases such as termination of the purpose of processing, withdrawal of consent or in case of a complaint

The safety of your personal information

We take all technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized or unlawful handling, as well as from accidental loss, destruction or alteration.

Identity and contact information of the Data Protection Officer

CARNET has appointed a Data Protection Officer in accordance with the relevant regulations. You can contact the Officer with any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or the exercise of your rights to protect your personal data within CARNET.

Supervisory body

If you have a complaint about your own rights, you can file it to the supervisory body for the protection of data, i.e. the Agency for Personal Data Protection (AZOP).

Agency for Personal Data Protection

Martićeva ulica, 14

10 000 Zagreb

Notification of changes

Any changes to the privacy notice will be posted on this page in a timely manner or be made available to users in another appropriate manner.